Saturday, April 19, 2014

Carrot Cake Cookies: Springtime Celebration! :D

I hope that you are having a fantastic holiday weekend that is full of joy and happiness. Thank you for everything that you do for me and everything that you mean to me; I can never say it enough nor fully express my feelings of gratitude for a life in kinship with others.

When my good friend Bridgette asked me if I would "Like" her carrot cake cookies recipe on Pinterest to help her win a contest, I thought, "My VIPs are the best; I bet that they would 'Like' it for her, too!"

So if you have a moment, would you please click on the image below and click the heart icon to "Like" Bridgette's pin?  It would mean the world to me and to her!

Thank you and please know that you are in my heart and thoughts this season of renewal (my favorite season is spring)!

Please click & Like these Carrot Cake Cookies! :)
Celeste (Crickets)
Founder and President of Crickets' Creations, LLC (BabyBirdz, CricketsHome & CricketsKnits)
Receive email updates
Visit Crickets online
435-689-0907

Tuesday, April 15, 2014

Are you a plant person? :)  I loooove plants and nature, even though I seem to have a black thumb instead of a green thumb!

That's why I'm so excited that my friend and neighbor Trish let me transplant some of the bamboo from her yard! Finally, a plant that has a chance of survival even with my torture and neglect!  Want to see how it all went down?  This is big news for a non-gardener like me! :D
Bamboo adventure!
So far, some of the stalks have blown over and needed to be reset after fierce windstorms.  But it's still mostly alive! And even growing!  Please, tell me about your gardening (or non-gardening) adventures; I'd love to hear.  :)

Celeste (Crickets)
Founder and President of Crickets' Creations, LLC (BabyBirdz, CricketsHome & CricketsKnits)
Receive email updates
Visit Crickets online
435-689-0907


Follow:

Sunday, March 23, 2014

Custom Color Throw Blanket Afghans Knit for You!

I really do love collaborating with my customer-friends to come up with brand new color combinations!

Recently, Michelle asked me to create a large throw blanket in chartreuse yellow-green, steel grey, bronze and poppy red. 

She sent me two inspiration photos, one of a throw pillow and one of her coffee table.  What an amazing color pop!  And I do love a challenge. :)

So, I put multiple strands each of a few different, color-shifting yarns and I think that I got awfully close to a perfect match.  Wanna see??

Michelle's custom throw
 
This was all possible because several new colorways of the color changing yarns are now available.  So if you've been hankering for a hard-to find combination, please let me know and maybe I now have the "paints" to "color" a perfect throw for you! :)

There's even a white, soft brown and pretty grey stripes yarn that I'm especially excited about, I think it would be so classy as a throw!

What about you, what have you been up to?  What are you excited about these days?  Please let me know! :)

Appreciating you,
Celeste (Crickets)
Founder and President of Crickets' Creations, LLC (BabyBirdz, CricketsHome & CricketsKnits)
Receive email updates
Visit Crickets online
435-689-0907


Follow:

Friday, March 14, 2014

Baby Photography Prop Clear-Out and Wrap Sets!

Here's what the baby props clear-out is all about:

1) I'm realizing that the more time I spend managing nine (NINE?!  How did this happen?!  I'm out of control!) different online photography prop shops, the less time I have to give to YOU!

You deserve more... more personalized attention and more choices! :D

As a first step toward my goal of focusing on my VIPs instead of on computer stuff:

I've decided to allow the 587 (a-what?!) listings at my BabyBirdz shop to sell out and to centralize at CricketsCreations and CricketsKnits.

2) I've got 20+ colors of yarn for my single ply, lace baby wraps and I'm loving knitting up these fluffy, light-as-air bits of softness! 
lace wrap in light pink
Squiggle lace in sage-cream-taupe
Brown-Grey metallic
Light Beige/Taupe
White with fancy stitches
 
And here's where I could really use some help...
 
My big idea is to set you up with an assortment of these sweet wraps at a quantity discount as a way to clear out BabyBirdz!

You get to choose any five or more wraps for only $25 each (normally a $38-48 each value depending on which exact yarn and stitch I use) and $5 flat rate shipping worldwide.

That's basically like getting 2 wraps for free, woo hoo! :)

And I get to clean up BabyBirdz by setting up 5 different listings for you with the special price after we've discussed your custom picks! 

Here are some of the many colors to choose from:
  • White
  • Cream
  • Light Beige/Taupe
  • Pale Mint
  • Light Antique Yellow
  • Light Pink (shown above)
  • Squash (light orange)
  • Gold
  • Teal Blue
  • Plum Purple
  • Dark Berry (like a burgundy)
  • Rusty Red
  • Bright Red
  • Spring Mix (pink-purple-green-peach)
  • Heartthrob (pink-purple-charcoal-peach)
  • Black
  • Navy Blue
A few of the colors
 
Please get in touch so we can discuss which colors I can knit up for you (I have too many to even list)! :) My contact info is in my signature below or I can be reached at Crickets Creations on facebook.

Always grateful,
Celeste (Crickets)
Founder and President of Crickets' Creations, LLC (BabyBirdz, CricketsHome & CricketsKnits)
Receive email updates
Visit Crickets online
435-689-0907


Monday, January 27, 2014

Olympics excitement and new scarves as low as $20 each!

Will my Scarves Be Worn at 2014 Winter Olympics as they Were for 2010 Games?!

Am I a lucky girl, or what?! It happened once, could it happen again...???

I'm an Olympics fanatic (are you, too???) and so I was unbelievably thrilled when twelve people, including friends and family of Olympic USA team hockey player and silver medal winner Jack Johnson sported my red, white and blue Crickets Creations scarves at the 2010 Winter Olympic games!

Here's Jack's site if you'd like to learn more about him: http://www.jackjohnson3.com/

And now I'm hoping that this new, patriotic scarf that I finished this month in my latest style will be chosen to "go to the Olympics," too!
Red, White, Blue Olympics Flag Scarf from Crickets
 
Thanks for sharing my excitement and please wish me luck that this scarf gets "discovered" and goes to the Winter Games, as well! :D
 
Oh and of course I didn't stop with making just *one* new scarf, nooooooooo, not me!  ;)  I made FIFTEEN new colors of my slip-on neckwarmer cowl circle scarves.  Wanna see (I bet you spot a few that are great for Valentines)?
 
Interesting Image
Interesting Image
New Valentines Scarves
 
Some were custom orders and some I just felt like I *had* to make or else I was gonna explode! :) 

Would you like me to make a circle scarf or two or three or five for you?  Please say yes, please say yes, please say yes!  LOL, can you tell that I'm obsessed??  :P
 
Okay, yes?  YAY! :D  Then please CLICK THIS LINK and the more you get the more you save (you'll automatically save 20% after checkout so one scarf will be $28 instead of the list price of $35 ... two-four scarves will adjust after checkout to only $25 each and five or more will become only $20 each)! 

And you can add promo code CricketsShipsFree for free shipping worldwide ... I reallllly want everyone to have these fun, wearable new loop scarves!

I'll leave you with this pic of my cutie-pie husband modeling the new "Olympics" scarf so you can see that they're great for gals OR guys!  'Til next time... thank you as ever for your support!  :)
Crickets' husband Nicholas models red, white, blue scarf
Celeste (Crickets)
Receive email updates
Visit Crickets online
435-689-0907

Follow:

Wednesday, January 8, 2014

When I excitedly posted on facebook about 3,000 scarves sold at Crickets Creations, one of my friends commented, "Well done- you should be proud!"

The thing is, I feel just the opposite of proud; I feel incredibly humbled and grateful.  I wrote,"Tears in my eyes over here because I feel so lucky to have been able to have met and connected with so many amazing, kind and positive customer-friends. I love being part of something so fun and joy-filled."

 
This is how I really feel:
Interesting Image
 
And please let me give you just one example of why:
Interesting Image
 
This photo was taken by Texas portrait photographer Joanna Holt. Joanna was planning her long-awaited wedding renewal with husband Phil (every detail was perfect!) and had commissioned me to design a fringed bridal wrap in their renewal colors.

Despite the fact that I had sent it off with plenty of time to spare via 2-3 day USPS Priority Mail, it didn't arrive *at all* in time and Joanna didn't get to wear the wrap that she'd custom ordered specifically for the event.

What did Joanna do in the face of this unacceptable outcome?  Did she file a non-delivery complaint?  Did she leave me negative feedback to mar that perfect, unbroken five star review record that I hold so dear?  Did she say, "I can't use this now, I'd like a refund?"  No, not at all! 

Instead she turned lemons into lemonade, refused my offer to refund and insisted on using the wrap in her next newborn session (the image above).  I think this baby girl looks like a newborn holiday angel with the wrap as her wings, don't you?  And Joanna is just one of the many grown-up holiday angels who made this year so extraordinary for me and my little business.

So, thank you, from the bottom of my heart to all of my "angels" who make my life and work so rewarding!
Celeste (Crickets)
Receive email updates
Visit Crickets online
435-689-0907

Saturday, October 19, 2013

Insider Peek into CricketsHome Studio

Today I'd like to give you an insider's view of what happens when I design custom order throws! It's one of my favorite ways to work because I feel like together, we can create pieces that are extra special.  I love incorporating my customer's style into my knits.

 
Here's a fun example; A very nice NYC textile expert, owner of Katherine Klyce International, sent me some fabric samples and asked me to design a throw to match the samples.  Here are the blanket colors we chose together (salmon, light blue and light tan):
Custom throw in progress
 
My next step was to choose the fringe!  I was looking for colors that would echo the blanket as well as add in the fabric swatches' greens, yellows, darker blues and reds. As usual, I opted for fringe yarns that wouldn't tangle, fray or shed. The fringe selection process on a custom order usually takes at least an hour in my giant yarn stash room and I enjoy every minute of it!:
Crickets' yarn room
 
Here's a close up of the final result:
finished throw with fabrics
 
And in a home setting:
Throw on couch with pillows
 
To see more unique throw blankets that I've had the privilege of designing and knitting for others, please visit my online home decor boutique, CricketsHome.

Would you like to explore the possibility of working with me to create something specific for yours or a loved one's home?  I'd love to hear from you via email or phone (contact info in my signature below)!

Thank you for your interest and support; I hope that you have a great week!
Celeste (Crickets)
Receive email updates
Visit Crickets online
435-689-0907

Follow: